23 October 2026
Cost, rates & pricing
3 min read

How expensive is diesel in Denmark for truck drivers compared with Germany and Sweden?

Denmark diesel price for trucks: about EUR 2.50 per litre on 2026-10-19, 24 cents above Germany and 46 above Sweden, with the reasons for the gap.

Logifie Team

Logifie Team

Logistics Technology Experts

Three diesel pump nozzles of different heights with price tags, showing the Denmark diesel price for trucks against Germany and Sweden

In the European Commission Weekly Oil Bulletin for 2026-10-19, diesel in Denmark averaged about EUR 2.50 per litre including taxes. That is roughly 24 cents above Germany at EUR 2.27 and 46 cents above Sweden at EUR 2.04. Prices change weekly, so use this as a dated snapshot, not a quote.

Where does Danish diesel sit against Germany and Sweden?

The European Commission publishes a Weekly Oil Bulletin with average pump prices including taxes for every member state. In the edition dated 2026-10-19, Denmark stood at EUR 2.502 per litre, Germany at EUR 2.266 and Sweden at EUR 2.040. The Danish average stayed close to EUR 2.50 across the October 2026 editions, so this is not a one-week spike.

CountryDiesel, EUR per litre (2026-10-19)
Denmark2.50
Germany2.27
Sweden2.04

On a 600 litre fill, those gaps mean roughly EUR 140 more than in Germany and roughly EUR 275 more than in Sweden. The bulletin shows national averages for ordinary pump prices, so a fleet card or a truck-stop contract can land above or below them.

Why is diesel dearer in Denmark than in Germany right now?

Duty explains less of the gap than most drivers expect. Danish mineral oil duty on motor diesel is 252.4 øre per litre in 2026 , about EUR 0.34 at the krone rate of roughly 7.46 per euro. Germany normally charges EUR 0.4704 per litre, but German customs set it at EUR 0.330 for three months from 2026-10-01, which puts the two duties within about a cent of each other.

The rest of the gap sits in the pre-tax price, other levies and VAT, which is 25 percent in Denmark and 19 percent in Germany. If the German cut ends on schedule, the duty returns to EUR 0.4704, roughly 14 cents more before VAT, and the gap to Germany narrows.

How should a truck driver plan fuel stops around Denmark?

Treat the bulletin as a benchmark and the pump as the truth, because prices change every week. Check today's figure on the live Denmark diesel prices page. At these averages, filling up before the border in Germany or Sweden is cheaper, which leaves Danish stops for the legs your tank cannot cover. Our diesel price guide for Europe compares countries, and the Denmark truck toll rules explain the other road cost you meet there.

Frequently asked questions

How much is diesel in Denmark per litre for truck drivers?

The Commission bulletin lists one national average of about EUR 2.50 per litre including taxes for 2026-10-19. Fleet cards and truck-stop contracts can differ, so use the average as a benchmark rather than your invoice price.

Is diesel cheaper in Germany than in Denmark?

Yes, on 2026-10-19 by about 24 cents per litre, EUR 2.27 against EUR 2.50. Part of that reflects the temporary German duty cut that runs for three months from 2026-10-01.

Is diesel cheaper in Sweden than in Denmark?

Yes, by about 46 cents per litre in the same bulletin, EUR 2.04 in Sweden against EUR 2.50 in Denmark. The gap can change from one week to the next, so check before each trip.

Where can I see today's diesel price in Denmark?

Open the Logifie Denmark fuel page, which shows diesel prices by country and station updated daily. The weekly Commission bulletin helps compare countries, but only a daily price tells you what you pay today.

Compare diesel prices across Europe on the Logifie EU fuel price map before you plan your next route.

LGFI-1234567

Warsaw → Berlin

En Route
Loading completed
In transit
Unloading
Customs clearance

Shipment Tracking

Logifie
Shipment Tracking

Know Where Your Cargo Is. Anytime.

Enter your order number and security code to track your shipment status, route, and timeline in real-time.

  • Real-time status updates for every stop
  • Secure access with order number and tracking code
  • Full multi-stop timeline with timestamps
Free Driver AppiOS & Android

Everything a truck driver needs. Always free.

Find truck parking, compare fuel prices and track driver hours — no account needed, no subscription, no catch.

  • Truck Parking — Find certified rest areas & truck stops along your route
  • Fuel Prices — Compare live diesel prices at nearby stations
  • Driver Hours — Track driving time & mandatory rest periods
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Logifie Driver Assistant

by Logifie

Free

Truck Parking

50k+ spots

Fuel Prices

Real-time

Driver Hours

EU compliant

No account required

How expensive is diesel in Denmark for truck | Logifie